Friday, December 9, 2011
[…] LeClair filed a motion to amend schedules B and C along with the proposed amended schedules in which she listed the annuity as fully exempt pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 235 § 34A. The trustee opposed the motion as untimely and prejudicial. Under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1009 and MLBR 1009-1 schedules "may be amended as a matter of course at any time before the case is closed" with a motion to amend being required after the time for objecting to exemptions has expired. Ms.LeClair has complied with these rules. 

At issue is whether Ms. LeClair's annuity is exempt under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 235, § 34A which provides in relevant part:  The right or interest of any person in an annuity, pension, profit sharing or other retirement plan subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 . . . shall be exempt from the operation of any law relating to insolvency and shall not be attached or taken on execution or other process to satisfy any debt or liability of such person . . . . The exemption in this section for plans maintained by an individual, whether or not self-employed, shall not apply to sums deposited, determined without regard to deposits pursuant to a rollover or transfer except to the extent protection under this section would be limited in the absence of a rollover or transfer, in said plans during the five year period preceding the individual's declaration of bankruptcy or entry of judgment in excess of 7 per cent of the total income of such individual for such period.  The trustee does not dispute that the funds used to purchase Ms. LeClair's annuity came directly to John Hancock from her IRA at Citi Smith Barney.