Wednesday, December 7, 2011
[…] We do not address the claims for negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress in the context of the corporate bankruptcy, as those claims appear to be brought by the Furlongs in their individual capacities.

While a "debtor has a duty to prepare schedules carefully, completely, and accurately," generally, an asset is adequately scheduled if its description exhibits "reasonable particularization under the circumstances. "It would be silly to require a debtor to itemize every dish and fork . . . ."  As "investigation is part of the Trustee's duties under 11 U.S.C. § 554(a).  Section 554(a) provides that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). However, a hearing is unnecessary if no party in interest requests one. Id. § 102(1).