Monday, June 18, 2012
[…] The court held that the purchaser had no knowledge of the debtor's alleged interest in the property. Also, the debtor had slept through any rights he may have had to the property by filing the instant motion more than two years after the actions that the debtor said violated the stay, and more than three years after the company filed its answer to the purchaser's tax foreclosure action.
OUTCOME: The court denied the debtor's motion.
Discussion:   For openers, the "Anti-Injunction Act," 28 U.S.C. Section 2283, states that "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." Throughout his argument Blanchard assumes that somehow the property will rise from the ashes free and clear, as an asset that can be used to fund his plan, but totally overlooks the silver bullet needed to achieve such a ludicrous pipe dream.